Date of last revision: June 24, 2016

Festfeed Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our service. By visiting this website and using Festfeed’s services, you are accepting the practices described herein.

Information
We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. This includes PII that can identify you or that can be identified as being about you, including your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, fax number, and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general some information about you is required in order for you to register as a member; complete a profile; participate in a survey, contest, or sweepstakes; ask us a question; or initiate other transactions on our site.

We also may periodically obtain information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to our account information. When we collect information about you from a third party, we ensure that appropriate consent has been obtained. By using our site, you agree that we may collect such information.

We automatically collect session information about your computer when you visit this website. For example, we will collect your IP address, Web browser software (such as Firefox, Safari, or Internet Explorer), and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity. We use this automatic information to customize your user experience; to inhibit fraud; to serve advertisements, special offers and other information that may be of interest to you; and for other legitimate purposes we bring to your attention.

Use of Information
We may use the PII information in the following ways:

• To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
• To improve our service in order to better serve you.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To provide you with the products and services you request. To manage your account.
• To communicate with you in general.
• To respond to your questions and comments.
• To measure interest in and improve our products, services, and website.
• To notify you about special offers and products or services that may be of interest to you.
• To otherwise customize your experience with this website.
• To reward you as part of any reward and recognition program you choose to join.
• To solicit information from you, including through surveys.
• To resolve disputes, collect fees, or troubleshoot problems. To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.
• To enforce our Terms of Use.
• To comply with our legal obligations.

We want to make it easy for you to take advantage of opportunities on our website and from using Festfeed. One way we do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your apparent interests. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about. Please note that you will have the opportunity to choose not to receive these email messages at the point of email collection and in any such email we send.

Location-Based Services
In order to provide location-based services on Festfeed, Festfeed may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your device. Where available, location-based services may use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi-Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine your devices’ approximate location.

Some location-based services offered by Festfeed, such as the “FindMe” feature in Parties, requires you to accept location sharing and allows you to set the time interval you want to share for and when you want to stop it. Control of location sharing is completely up to you.

How we protect your information
We want you to feel confident about using Festfeed, and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no site can guarantee data security, we have implemented appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security procedures to help protect the PII information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. Your PII information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your device through a browser or app (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your device and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand and save user’s preferences so you don’t have to keep logging in. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about traffic and specific interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

Third Party Disclosure
We may sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties specific information based upon engagement advertisement in our platform that may include your name and age.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services through our platform. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Display of tailored advertising/Your choices
The advertisements you see on this website are served by us or by our service providers. But we also allow third parties to collect information about the online activities of users of our website through cookies and other technologies. We do not share with them any personal information about you, nor do we permit these third parties to collect personal information about you (such as email address or other contact information) on our site. These third parties include (1) business partners, who collect information when you view or interact with one of their advertisements on our sites; and (2) advertising networks, which collect information about your interests when you view or interact with one of the advertisements they place on many different websites on the Internet. The information gathered by these third parties is used to make predictions about your characteristics, interests or preferences and to display advertisements on our sites and across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests.

Please note that we do not have access to or control over cookies or other technologies these third parties may use to collect information about your interests, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Like other companies operating online, this website participates in cookie-based exchanges where anonymous information is collected about your browsing behavior through cookies and other technologies and segmented into different topics of interest. These topics of interest are then shared with third parties, including advertisers and ad networks, so they can tailor advertisements to your apparent interests. We do not share personal information (such as your email address) with these companies and we do not permit these companies to collect any such information about you on our site.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal information.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails you can and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy in the future. We will notify you about material changes to this Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the email address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Festfeed Support
support@festfeed.com
British Columbia
Canada

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1, 2016